Wednesday, April 11, 2007

 

Thursday Thirteen #24 -- Perk Me Up


If you didn't check in yesterday or earlier today, you may not have seen my Oh So Rock and Roll Moment. (scroll down, or, if you're viewing via your reader, click through and then scroll down.)

Since these sorts of things never happen to my ultra-cool cast of characters, and since Trevor's been pitching a fit lately because the book's all about him but he's been rather absent around here lately, I decided to let him talk up his life. Here you go:

Thirteen Favorite Perks that come with being in ShapeShifter, according to Trevor


1. Being able to say, "I'm in the band" instead of "I'm with the band."

2. Reps from guitar, bass, and drum companies -- not to mention the occasional renegade luthier looking to make a name for him/herself -- who offer us free gear. The best of the best gear. The shit we couldn't afford until now, when they want to give it to us.

3. The ability to look cool wearing leather pants and to not ruffle feathers when it's eight in the morning and I show up someplace wearing the pair I put on last night. Still.

4. Even ugly fucks like me and snots like Eric turn into chick magnets. We're still no threat to Mitchell
, but hey, we gotta start somewhere.

5. The chance to prove Hank and Jenny wrong and actually be someone.

6. The bragging rights of having travelled around the world even if most of what got seen was the inside of airplanes, busses, and concert halls. And bathrooms. Don't forget the lovely variety of bathrooms we get to see while on tour. Very few of them are the type any sane fuck'd write home about. Some smart asshole might want to set a few horror flicks in them, though.

7. Those neat Gold and Platinum Records that one day, I'll get around to hanging on my walls. Yeah. Uh-huh. Hang shit on the walls. Riiiiigggggghhhhhttt.

8. Having the money for cool cars and homes. Not that I feel any need to move out of my place on top of Decade, but you know. Daniel and Mitchell felt the need, even if Mitchell still drives that God-awful Bronco. Good thing I've got the Vincent. It more than makes up for that thing.

9. The end of the speculation that because the band had to sleep in Mitchell's Dad's Bronco (later Mitchell's) on the first tour, we were all gay. Refer back to #4 for the absolute proof as to that one.

10. We never have to be alone. There are always people around, wanting to do shit for us, even if it's bring me beer I won't drink or buy us more cigarettes. They don't care; they'll do it for the bragging rights.

11. Tickets and backstage passes to any and every concert out there. Especially bands I can't stand; why are they always the hottest to meet me?

12. Restaurant people who fall all over themselves to give me weird food you didn't order, rip up the check, and have a busboy pull around the car that Mitchell self-parked.

13. Respect.


Links to other Thursday Thirteens!





Get the Thursday Thirteen code here!


The purpose of the meme is to get to know everyone who participates a little bit better every Thursday. Visiting fellow Thirteeners is encouraged! If you participate, leave the link to your Thirteen in others comments. It’s easy, and fun! Be sure to update your Thirteen with links that are left for you, as well! I will link to everyone who participates and leaves a link to their 13 things. Trackbacks, pings, comment links accepted!



Labels: , ,


Comments:
Interesting list.

Check out my TT
 
Oh yup, yup! Trevor's such a brat. I love the voice you've got going with him -- I can hear him talking in my head, and I visualize him flipping his hair out of his eyes as he emphatically makes his points under a nano-thin veneer of affected, pseudo-boredom. For some reason, I picture him with a cowlick that keeps wanting to hang the wrong way. :-D

Happy TT, and thanks for visiting mine!
 
Damn, I want to be in a rock band. Maybe I should start learning sax again?? Happy TT!
 
Being in the band rocks! With the band is fun to though...
 
'With' and 'in' make all the difference in respect and cool factor, for sure!

Happy TT!
 
Too cool, too hip for his own good. Love the chick magnet line.
 
Great voice for this post! Well done!
Happy TT...
 
Being a rock star rocks!!!
I can say it because I am one!!! And everyone too!!
I beat you this week!!
 
A good list--these are things most people wouldn't know. I invite you to my TT!
 
Great list, and from what I hear from a couple of folks in bands, it sounds pretty much on target. Trevor may be fictional, but he's got a very real attitude!
 
What a fun TT list! Thanks for sharing the life of a rock star! =)

Happy TT!
 
I dunno, the image of leather pants reminds me of rocker guys I used to date in the 80's. They just scream out mullet to me. I'm thinking Trevor's must be much cooler than that though, and it's probably a safe bet that his gorgeous long hair is not cut in a mullet, right?
 
Trevor is most likely preening about all this attention he's getting :-)
 
This is a cool idea to get into character voice. I'll have to remember it.

My TT is up on 13 latina names for my heroine. Let me know what you think.
 
Cool! Trevor sounds like an interesting character.
Thanks for coming by my T13. I really appreciate it.
 
Ooooh, long straight hair is definitely NOT boring! I had SUCH a horrific crush on a guy with hair like that in college, a real Renaissance type, and I've been trying unsuccessfully to convince my husband to grow his hair out ever since! Love love love long straight hair.
 
Yeah, I'm a sucker for long, straight hair, too.

Go figure that The Tour Manager's got short, curly hair. That makes me sad when I spot the grey. :(
 
OMG, I love these characters. I was grinning through the whole list.
 
I think #1 is the best part of this list!
 
Happy Thursday!
And, thanks for another fun TT.

(btw, though, your header image is MIA)
 
never mind... the header image just magically appeared for me when I went back to the main blog page.

go figure...
 
At least he wears pants and not chaps!
 
Yep, I think he's got it right.
 
LOL cool list.

Aline
 
My favorite is #13 respect. :)
 
I love how you turn your TT lists into character interviews. I love Trevor. :)
 
LOL, great list...
 
I would love to be able to say "I'm in the band", but that would require getting in touch with or developing musical talent of some sort and I just don't have time or patience...

Happy TT!
 
Trevor definitely has that cooler than cool rock star attitude. Some of those are pretty good perks though. Maybe I should forget about this whole photography phase and just become a rock star too. LOL
Fun list, as always! Happy TT. :-)
 
Great list! And I'm starting to like Trevor already *grin*...I love that you interview your characters :)

Happy T 13 - have good day!
 
I knew this guy once. Couldn't stand to be in the same room with him. Couldn't take my eyes off him. He wasn't a rock star tho. Just a Jr. High Jock-of-the-walk. He dropped out in ninth grade.

My #28 is 13 things I am NOT going to miss about the weekly walk to the library. It is 13 pics of the anoying to the horrifying. :scare:

I'm having fun with my new digital camera while offering an amusing and informative lesson on the vissisitudes of the visualy impaired.
 
Great and funny TT. Trevor sounds like a hoot!

Thanks for visiting my TT.
 
Seems like your getting into his head.
 
Trevor's one cool cat! I think I know some guys like that -- you paint such a vivid picture! :)
 
Happy TT13!
 
Terrific Thursday Thirteen!
My TT is posted.
Have a wonderful day!
Happy TT'ing!
*^_^
(=':'=)
(")_ (")Š
Raggedy
 
Dude, I need to be a rock star!!! The chick at the dentist today said I reminded her of a rock chick cause of the way I dress. I LOVE her!
 
Great list! I love it when characters talk directly to you. I've done that on a few of my "book" blogs. Trevor sounds like a fun guy to "hang" with. :)

~~Becka
http://beckasbabble.blogspot.com
 
For sure, huge difference ;). Great list!

Lisa - Lil' Duck Duck
 
I so need to learn how to play an instrument. I want to be cool, too!

My pen isn't much of a chick magnet. My wife isn't impressed by it.

:)
 
Trevor is a chick´s magnet ;)

Sanni- the chick!
 
Trevor is a chick´s magnet ;)

Sanni- the chick!
 
LOL - what a great list...rock bands RULE. :D
 
Don't be jealous i nominated you for something too!
 
That is awesome! :)
 
Wow, never thought of it that way. Now I gotta start a band. Ummmm playing the spoons is probably not considered cool, huh?
 
Cool list. I wish I were in a band *sniff*, but it could be because I totally can't sing and all I can play is the recorder.

Happy TT my friend, thanks for dropping by mine and challenging me for Gerard and Viggo!
 
Oh, I always wanted to be in the band. Not "with" the band.

This was fun!
 
You don't need to be in a band for #6 to come true - just go on a whirlwind business trip from hades and you'll have the same experience *sigh*

Granted, I bet he gets paid more when he travels...
 
Don't sigh, She. Those days are behind you now. Onward to bigger and better, right?
 
A chick magnet and respect, what more could he ask for!
 
Post a Comment

Links to this post:

Create a Link



<< Home