Saturday, July 07, 2007

 

Summer's Hidden Treasures Contest update!

Some more ideas if you are still looking for a good Hidden Treasure Book -- and a few prizes, so be sure to read to the VERY end of this post.

Jimmy Coates: Killer by Joe Craig (HarperCollins / HarperTrophy) [alternate title is Jimmy Coates: Assassin?] nominated by the local mystery bookstore in Waterloo, The Mysterious Affair at Waterloo. If you're in town, go check 'em out.

And nominated by Harper Collins in Canada:
Jon Evans Invisible Armies

Janice Kulyk Keefer The Ladies Lending Library

Claire Cameron
The Line Painter

Barbara Gowdy Helpless

Jacqueline Baker The Horseman's Graves


And now for some prizes:
HarperCollins Canada is offering a prize pack to one Canadian winner. Yep, you gotta be in Canada to discover the goodies. And that doesn't mean visiting, either.

And Nadine Dajani sent a copy of her title Fashionably Late.

You'll notice that this last prize is the only one linking you to Powell's. That's intentional. Also, anything you get by using my Powell's links will go toward the purchase -- not of books for myself! -- but for more prizes for you guys. Just thought I'd make that clear.

Happy reading, everyone!

And speaking of reading, those of you with access to the Niagara Area, The Tour Manager and I will be there on Thursday. Anyone who'd like to meet me/him/us can meet us around 3PM in The Book Depot. $29.95 fills a box.

I know, I know. Like I need more books. Hush. I'm hunting for Hidden Treasures!

Labels:


Comments:
Finally...some advantage to being Canadian!

If not for you, I'd be much poorer in a literary sense. Thanks for ensuring we navigate the world of words with our eyes open.
 
Oops, forgot to say that Michele sent me this morning. But you know I'd drop in on my own anyway.
 
Yep, Carmi, I know my groupies. Love each and every one of you, too.

And getting you guys to explore new authors is part of my life quest! There's so much good stuff out there and so many authors who need the help getting noticed. I figure I can be part of the problem that I perceive publishing has become, or I can be part of the solution.

I'm aiming for solution. Let's get more authors noticed. One day soon, I'll be scrambling for notice, myself.
 
Totally awesome!

I'll replicate some of the details from today's post in tomorrow! :)

Hapyp Saturday!
 
I am still working my way through "One Fish Two Fish Red Fish Blue Fish", near on 6 years now.
Took me a decade to get through "Green Eggs and Ham"

carmi - On hijacked commercial airliners, the Yankee is shot before the Canuck. I consider this to be an advantage.
 
Wish I could be there to meet you, Susan!! One day... *sigh*

HAVE FUN AND A LOVELY WEEKEND!
 
So many good recomendations my dear,..I wish I had more time to read...BUT...I just don't. It's crazy, in a way...I seem to have less time now than I did years ago...very weird, but that is the way it is....That is great about the prizes, too!

Here from Michele's today....!
Hope you are having a Happy Saturday.
 
I wish I had more time to read, too. Maybe if I quit visiting all you guys, I would...

Nah. I'd just write more outtakes and stuff.
 
"Shhhh...be vewy, vewy quiet; Susan's hunting wabbits..."
 
Oh, and this is me, Susan. I don't know why blogger started calling me by name this morning, rather than my handle.

--Littlebird blue
 
Yeah, I thought I recognized that name!
 
Thursday, oh poop I'm at the EDJ!!!

You'll have fun. The falls rock!

Are you doing Alison Kent's 70 Days of Sweat?
 
I'm just now reading "The Secret Life of Bees." Better late than never.
 
I AM still looking for a Hidden Treasure.
 
Colleen, I just read it a few months ago, too. Good read.

Dewey, what's up? Your Sunday Book Coveting has listed LOTS you could be reading!
 
Ahh Powells =) Great bookstore but the staff have attitude up the wahzoo.
 
I just started reading my book for this! :) Although... I think there is a lot more advantage to being Canadian than just being able to win this prize pack... >_>

You're going to be in Canada on Thursday!??!?!
 
Here via michele! :)
 
Ok, now that's just not fair. :) Hey, couldn't A Georgian be considered from Cananda? Ahem..ok, perhaps that's a bit of a stretch. You've given some good recommendations...I'll have to check them out. Have a great evening!!
 
There is a review for The Line Painter on Lauren's and mine blog. Good book!!

Book Depot is evil. I have to stay away from there. Have fun!!!
If I went without Lauren,she would shoot me

I have picked my book. Lauren has a book and I just picked another out of the VBB. Gotta go read :)
 
For once, I'm really sorry NOT to be visiting the out-laws. I'd love to get a chance to see you on your journey to the Falls - unfortunately, I'm about 30 hours drive west...
 
Yeah, well, she, that's why I need to come up to Vancouver or something!
 
Post a Comment

Links to this post:

Create a Link



<< Home