Tuesday, November 27, 2007

 

Fiction Outtake: Letter G (the early days)

"R," Trevor said.

Mitchell looked up from his guitar. "The fuck?"

"R."

Mitchell growled.

Trevor gave an exaggerated sigh. "The prompt this week at that Writer's Island place Susan likes to hang out on. It's," he took a deep breath and waved his fingers near his face. "The Letter," he said in a voice that was supposed to be spooky.

"Oh," Mitchell said. He looked down again, then gave Trevor one of those looks that would have been through his bangs if the guy was dumb enough to have any. "I like G," he said, and strummed the chord.

Trevor considered. Gs were good. G marked the spot. G wasn't a grade. Yeah, there was lots to like about G. And it wasn't like he was attached to R in any way, shape, form, or sound. In fact, R was usually Mitchell's sound. The one he made when he growled.

"Yeah," he said at last. "G's good."

Mitchell smirked and Trevor realized what he'd said. Good. It fucking started with … G. So did almost every other phrase Trevor could think of. Go figure. Goddamn. Geez. Girl. Give me. Guitars.

Trevor turned his back on Mitchell and reached for a cigarette. Count on the asshole there to come up with a better letter than he could. Maybe that's what made them such a … successful team. M took Trevor's ideas and ran with them.

Trevor tried to tell himself that meant his ideas didn't suck.

Gigantically.


Yep, a bonus excerpt this week! What can I say, I was inspired. In fact, I wrote a few more outtakes over the weekend and now my file of stuff for this here blog is about to burst. Stay tuned for all of it...

Labels: , , , ,


Comments:
Great take on the prompt!
 
Thanks. I couldn't resist.
 
Writer's Island meets Sesame Street! Fun stuff!
 
Great outtake, and I love how you took the prompt and let the boys run with it! :)
 
Bunny, you're making me howl every time I see this comment!

TL, thanks. I was trying to get another character to interact with the prompt, but you know these two... Beavis and Butt-head ain't got much on them when they get going!
 
Susan, my problem with your blog loading is gone!!
And it was not a good idea from you, dear to put G and spot in the same phrase... But then, you are talking about Trevor!!
 
I know, Susan, I'm starting to know him...
 
Thanks for the Giggle!
 
That is so funny! Great take on the prompt
 
LOL - you have a great sense of humor. Yep, another G
 
Congratulations! Being well prepared is such a wonderful feeling. Be looking forward to the rest of the posts.
 
I still want to know what Trevor would have done with the letter R, 'cause I have a feeling "he" could have pulled off that one, too.

Perhaps you should just turn this all into a series script for MTV -- I would watch it as eagerly as I read it. Though I would hope they cast it correctly, don't give up the right to veto....
 
From your lips to God's ears, as the saying goes, Marcia...

Man, that's huge praise. Thank you.
 
Staying tuned... :)
 
Ooh lovely, I agree with Thomma and Bunny and Robin! Great take on the prompt, Susan, you genius you. ;)
 
This is wonderful. What fun to bring your characters into your world and back again. I'll have to check out Writer's Island!
 
This was Great fun! Fabulous!
 
Interesting take on the prompt, bordering on the metafictional. A fun and interesting read.

I was confused about one thing, though: it's mentioned that "R" isn't a grade, but neither is "G," at least not in any system I've ever been graded with.
 
Gosh, what a goofy job on making me giggle about the prompt! (Sorry, that's all the g words I can come up with in one shot...) I liked it a lot! One tiny constructive comment, I think there should be a period after guitar, perhaps? I love it! Love it, love it!
 
Most excellent catch! Thanks, a. catherine; I hope you'll hang around and offer more constructive criticism!
 
Nicely done!!
 
Well Golly, I was going to go off on listing as many g words I could in a sentence, but it's already been done.

Good thing they didn't go with the Moody "E" chord.

Well done!
 
I love the idea of these two guys sitting around and seeing who can come up with the best letter. Of course G rocks!

Nice take on the prompt, Susan. I love how you can take anything and twist it into your universe so seamlessly. =)
 
Post a Comment

Links to this post:

Create a Link



<< Home