Friday, January 04, 2008

 

Susan Speaks: Home Sweet Home?

I have to tell you guys that when the airplane door slammed shut in Bozeman and the plane was pushed back from the jetway, I almost screamed NO and jumped off the plane and called one of the amazing tour guides to come get me 'cause I wasn't going anywhere ever again...

Believe me, it was tempting.

Pictures of the trip will follow soon, most likely as Thursday Thirteens. The Tour Manager and I took about 500, give or take the deleted ones (ahh, the pleasure of digital photography), and including my 140-some on our final day in the park.

My fiction and rock and roll take up a big part of my soul. I've made that abundantly clear on this blog. The other part of my soul is Yellowstone National Park. Really. I would have stayed, if I'd had the option to.

Happy New Year to all of you. May all of our dreams come true in 2008, and may I have news for you of a publication of Trevor's Song by the end of the year, if not earlier. Keep on visiting and spreading the word about our fun here; the bigger the buzz, the more you inspire me.

Labels:


Comments:
Welcome home!
Although I did consider following Trev into your office and checking things out.....
 
Welcome back!
 
Oh, Trev behaved, all right. Mitchell's threat of "D-E-fuckin' A-D. Dead." was real.
 
YEAH, you're came back! If I'd known where you were going I would have sent you along with an ARC of "Ride 'em" to read as you went. It takes place at Yellowstone, Bozeman, Big Sky Country. Actually, it would've been a good idea if it were you and the Tour Guide alone, if you get my meaning. It shows us what's really happening on those ranches and behind those lovely barn doors :-) He he, yup, I can feel you blushing from here!

Looking forward to the pics darlin', and glad you came back because my fingers are crossed for the news!
 
Welcome home. Sounds like you had an amazing time. My memories of Yellowstone revolve around the carsickness inspired by traveling with two adult smokers, but I seem to remember cute bears, too.
 
Yay, you're back! Welcome home!

Yellowstone isn't going anywhere. You can visit again and again.

Maybe when you retire off your fiction proceeds, you can move to a little writerly cabin just on the edge of the park. One with a high speed internet connection, of course. We'd miss you, otherwise!
 
Welcome home my friend. It sounds magical, and I can't wait to see the pictures.
 
Glad you had a good trip.

See I have a terror of flying too, and my terror is mounting for SanFransisco for RWA National.

EEK.

My cousin says she's gonna drug me up goooood. ;)
 
Welcome back!! I'm interested in seeing the pictures, Yellowstone is gorgeous!

Happy Friday! :D
 
Yay, glad you're back! I've never been to Yellowstone, so I'm looking forward to your pictures.
 
You came back! I suppose you could have stayed provided you had satellite... The band may have enjoyed visiting you there. Heck, so would I.
 
Susan! Welcome back! And I hear you on Yellowstone -- I absolutely love it. The last time I was there was as a little kid, but I've never forgotten it, and I still have a dream of moving out west and living near there someday.

I hope you have a wonderful 2008, and I will jump for joy when Trevor's Song gets published... then I will order a copy!

Hugs to you, my friend!
 
Welcome back. I see Trevor didn't wreck your blog while you were away ;)

So glad to hear you had a great time and would love to see some of those pics when you get round to posting them :)
 
TL, when I get the land, you can share part of it with me. Or be my caretaker when I'm on this side of the country!
 
Sounds like a lovely trip. Good luck with the publishing.
 
Yellowstone National Park in winter? I bet that was amazing! I do hope you post pictures; I'd love to see them!
 
Fingers crossed for your literary success in '08, Susan.
 
Yay - she's back!! Happy New Year to you, SHG, and to Trevor and the crew. :)

Can't wait to see your pics from the trip.
 
Obviously blogger burped b/c my welcome home message isn't here. I was quite witty at the time, but now I'm not. So a simple "WELCOME HOME! MISSED YOU." will have to suffice.

Oh - and sorry about that playoff game in Pittsburgh yesterday. (Says this Bengals fan with a smirk on her face.) There's always next year.
 
Hey, the Steelers didn't deserve to win. They looked terrible.

They'd better be better next year, that's all I gotta say...
 
Happy New Year, Susan! Sorry I didn't blog hop too much in the last few months, but I hope to change that this year. Thanks for always stopping by and giving me encouragement.

Sounds like you had a great vacation.

All the best in 2008 and may you find Trevor a home (persistance and patience, not my strong suits, but hopefully yours! LOL)
Michelle
http://www.mgbraden.com/blog
 
Post a Comment

Links to this post:

Create a Link



<< Home