Wednesday, April 16, 2008

 

Thursday Thirteen From Romantic Times Convention


Thirteen things from RT

Actually, I'm at home now. Whew. Home.

Some thoughts about the first day of the Romantic Times Convention:

1. I heard there are 999 people other than me in attendance. Last year, there were 650.

2. Lauren Dane Rocks.

3. Megan Hart Rocks.

4. Tilly Greene is awesome and I'd better get to hang with her more.

5. Ann rocks the hardest. We've been hanging together, although this being on the phone and within sight of each other needs to stop.

6. Good things come out of bad parking hassles.

7. Being able to say, "Yo, Dude, I'm from West of Mars" gets you brownie points with lots of people on staff at the Hilton. Only, substitute the real name of an area near where I live for West of Mars.

8. People look at you differently, almost dismissively, when your nametag says "Aspiring Author." The Tour Manager is fixing the nametag problem. Others are at work on the aspiring problem. (Won't you help with that?)

9. My feet hurt, and it's only day one.

10. JR Ward is amazing in person. Vivacious, but cool. So alive. And no, I did NOT take nostril shots of her. Puh-leeze.

11. Kim Harrison looks like my vision of Rachel Morgan. She's got quite an air to her -- please don't take that as a negative. She's very nice and interesting.

12. Nancy Martin breezed through.

13. Oy. My feet.

Needless to say, the conference runs until Sunday. I'll return visits once my feet have recovered. I'm skipping the gym before heading back down tomorrow...

Get the Thursday Thirteen code here!


The purpose of the meme is to get to know everyone who participates a little bit better every Thursday. Visiting fellow Thirteeners is encouraged! If you participate, leave the link to your Thirteen in others comments. It’s easy, and fun! Be sure to update your Thirteen with links that are left for you, as well! I will try to link to everyone who participates and leaves a link to their 13 things. Trackbacks, pings, comment links accepted!



Labels: ,


Comments:
Nothing like getting away with 25000 of your closest friends. Well Thats how many attend the annual convention I attend.

My Thursday Thirteen #76 is up. 13 Things about me that start with J.
 
Sound like fun that you're having. I don't think I will be going to RT anytime soon since they've made it clear on many occation they have little use for lgbt romances (which I write), but I am thrilled you are having fun. And there's not a darn thing wrong with being an aspiring author as long as you keep at it. :)
 
Sounds like an interesting time. I hope you feet make it through OK!
 
I'm so jealous. I'm sure you'll have the time of your life for the remainder of the convention. Take lots of pics! Happy T13!
 
I actually get the Romantic Times magazine and thought these conventions look like a lot of fun! Have a great time for me too! *hugs*
 
Susan Helene Gottfried Rocks.

cajunvegan rocks.

TT rocks.
 
JR Ward is amazing in person. Vivacious, but cool. So alive. And no, I did NOT take nostril shots of her. Puh-leeze.

Hunh? What?

Do tell what the nostril reference means. (send an email if it's not politically correct, mmkay?)

Don't wear that dang name tag that says aspiring.. I'd totally design my own. (can you get away with that?)

So. When are you going to share the JUUUUUICY details? >;]
 
Sounds like you had fun!! I'd love to meet Tilly too.
 
I'm so glad you had a nice time. I'll look forward to hear about what you learned! Hurray for you for just going. Those conferences can be a complete nightmare - so I'm really glad you had fun!

Happy TT!
 
sooo jealous that you attending RT! Never been there.

I chuckle over the part about not doing nostril shots at JR Ward...

Sound like you're having a good time, can't wait to hear more about the convention when you get back! :) Have fun!
 
I think I'd have to read more of your blog to be able to understand what you are talking about here... but it sounds like you are having a great time. Good!!!
 
Whoof!!! Happy Thursday 13. Keep having fun.
 
Can you change your nametag to say "West of Mars Creator"? That would get people noticing...

Have a great week, and take care of those toes!
 
What fun! A great feet :-)
 
I have to laugh at your last on the list!!! Now that, I can understand.

My 13 movie stills is shared for T-13 this week. Come by if you can.
 
Oh, what a great time! Sorry about the sore feet, but I'm guessing it's worth it!

And I want to hear the parking story. :)
 
Sounds like you're having a good time!
 
Welcome Back! Seems like you had a great time ;--)
Hugs and blessings,
 
I vote for changing your name tag!! The first time I went to my professional association's annual conference, they gave first time attendees a NEON sticker so that everyone would know who the newbies were. I took it off. :-P

Anywhoo, have fun!
 
(((Feet soothing vibes)))

Soak up extra convention vibes for me. It's sounds like a great time!

Hugs,

~X
 
Yes - lots of stories and lots of pictures, please!
 
My feet hurt as well and you gosh darn better hang with me :-)
 
Except for the feet part, I'm jealous. I hear ya on that aspiring thing... working on it! Hope you have a great time!

Happy TT!
http://impulsivehearts.wordpress.com/
 
Now, if only using "West of Mars" got you the brownie points. May your feet feel better and may you have an even more fabulous time during the remaining days.
 
I so wish I could have gone this year, but maybe next. Instead I'm headed to San Francisco in July.

Have fun for the rest of the week and happy TT!
 
Sounds like you had fun. Happy TT.
 
Yeah, what Kaige said...

I have a friend that is one of JR Ward's board mods. Actually, I know an admin and several mods. They've all met her multiple times. Which is how I got my autographed books! LOL My friend Jen now has an ARC of Phury's book and she's mentioned in the thank yous. Which stoked her. And me too by association.

I hear nothing but awesome things about "Jess" as they all call her. Maybe someday I'll get to meet her and tell her, Hey! I'm a friend of Opalgirl, Loopdelu, Braveheart, and Twisted!

My envy knows no bounds. Now, go get a pedicure so the tootsies feel beddah.
 
Sounds like a great time! And wow, 1,000 people -- that's fabulous attendance. :)

And I'm intrigued by your fruitful parking hassle!
 
Very cool! Hope your feet recover. Very jealous that you got to hear from JR Ward and Kim Harrison! Oh, and LOVE Megan Hart! (Have you read Tempted?)
 
I feel your pain - comfortable shoes make all the difference. Have fun. Nothing wrong with being aspiring. We've all filled those shoes at one time or another.
 
Man, I've been meaning to go to one of those RT's conventions, but something always happens at the last minute that messes up my plans.

Hope you're having a lot of fun! Take pics and share, ok? :)
 
Sounds like you don't need the gym with those aching feet! Seems like you're having a ball so hope this continues :)
 
Sounds like a blast. Stretch out those feet and use a good heel cushion. Hopefully, this conference will be fruitful for you!

I've sadly lapsed on my Thursday Thirteen habit!
 
sounds like an awesome experience.

you might get a kick out of my TT's 13 videos featuring mostly inde bookstores.
 
I just read through again and saw that you said 999 + you in attendance, and I guess that's much smaller than I would have expected somehow, I don't know why! Not that that isn't plenty to make an introvert hide when they're all in the same place, but they always look so big in the magazine! lol!
 
That's so awesome that you got to do this! I hope you had a wonderful time.

I have never worked online before for a party! :) It's not a real job ~ just personal and for fun! Did you want an idea or have a question?
 
Post a Comment

Links to this post:

Create a Link



<< Home