Wednesday, July 09, 2008

 

Thursday Thirteen -- Susan's Book Talk



Lately, I've taken to posting about authors whose new releases cross my radar. There are plenty of them, of course -- and I'm always looking for more.

Since my latest update has thirteen authors with new releases (or re-releases), I figured I'd let the band party for another week and remind you of the good stuff that's already out there. Buying a book in the first 90 days of its release is a great way to support your favorite author (followed only by buying up everything else they've published in the past).

Here you go:

Thirteen Book Blips on Susan's Radar


1. Anna J. Evans
Wicked Witch of the West Village
Devil Take Me

2. RG Alexander
Who Needs Another Superhero?

3. Carrie Alexander
Nobody's Hero

4. Donica Covey
Tides of Maryna's Love

5. Dakota Cassidy
Accidentally Dead

6. Amy Wallen
MoonPies and Movie Stars is now out in paper!

7. Christina Dodd
Into the Shadow

8. Shelley Munro
Price of Love

9. Jennifer Estep
Karma Girl has been re-released in the mass-market-size format

10. Elin Hilderbrand
A Summer Affair

11. Lorelei James
Tied up, Tied Down

12. Stephanie Kuehnert
I Wanna Be Your Joey Ramone

13. Vanessa Jaye
Felicity Stripped Bare

Let me know if you've encountered anything great, rave-worthy, or just worth talking about. Yes, feed my small book problem!


** A lack of link in the book title simply means you can't buy it via Powells. It's no statement of quality.



Get the Thursday Thirteen code here!


The purpose of the meme is to get to know everyone who participates a little bit better every Thursday. Visiting fellow Thirteeners is encouraged! If you participate, leave the link to your Thirteen in others comments. It’s easy, and fun! Be sure to update your Thirteen with links that are left for you, as well! I will try to link to everyone who participates and leaves a link to their 13 things. Trackbacks, pings, comment links accepted!



Labels: , , ,


Comments:
I'm afraid I haven't heard of any of those.
 
Susan,
These titles look like fun. Thanks for expanding my horizons. I love Powell's. Their daily reviews by humans are great stuff.
 
Great book list. I'm reading Lorelei James' book right now and its fabulous.
 
Hey, Jessica Andersen's Nightkeepers is awesome, all about the Maya and the whole 2012-end of the world. I have Karma Girl on mount TBR, hope to get to it soon.
My list isn't up yet, am going to work on it now. :)
 
Hmm...I just added another title to my TBR. Thanks!
 
This is a very kind thing that you do - I am certain that the authors appreciate it. You are a great fan.

Happy TT!
 
I always like to hear about books. Have you gone to Librarything yet? It's a good way of sharing what you have read with friends. I even put covers on my blog. It would be interesting to see what we have in common.
 
i don't want to even take a look, because there is already a lot of book I want to read!
 
Great list, my 33rd TT is up at 13 Muslim Greeting Cards - I noted the paucity of Islamic Greeting Cards at my local stationery store and so as a public service to Muslims in America, I offer the following 13 Shariah-Compliant Greeting Cards...
 
Thanks for the list....I'm always on the look out for a new book! happy tt!

sobeit
http://sobeit89.squarespace.com
 
I will have to check them out. Happy TT my friend. Thanks for stopping by:)
 
Mine's up, and I stole your idea (our lists are totally different, though). :)
 
Imitation is the sincerest form of flattery, so thank you!!
 
Wicked Witch of the West Village? That title rocks. I'll buy that book knowing nothing else. Very cool.
 
Golly, I've never heard of any of these, but then I'm out of touch!

SJR
The Pink Flamingo
http://thepinkflamingo.blogharbor.com/blog
 
Ooh, a book list! I love books. You've got some good ones here. I'll have to go to B&N and buy another title to add to the stack I haven't read yet! LOL Have a grand weekend and thanks for stopping by!

DK
 
What a GREAT name for a book: I Wanna Be Your Joey Ramone!!!
 
Lots of great books to read. Thanks for the recommendations. Happy TT!
 
LoveHampton by Sherri Rifkin is a nice romantic debut. I'll be reviewing it later tonight.
 
I loved Karma Girl! But you're right, I need to get the mass market set so they can all match...

Happy TT!

Jody W.
 
I think you'd enjoy the Serendipity Series by Brieanna Robertson. It is published through Forbidden Publications Happy T13!
 
Looks like a nifty list of books! I'm off to browse. Thanks for the heads-up, my friend! :)
 
I like the premise of I Wanna Be Your Joey Ramone.
 
I love the titles of some of these books :) Your blog is always such a great place to get ideas as to what to read and I trust your judgement!
 
I've got a couple of these on my TBR pile too. And now it looks like I may be adding a few more (like it needs to be any larger!) Thanks, Susan ;)
 
Thanks for the list of "new" authors to check out.

Happy T13!
 
Awesome list.
 
I'm not familiar with any of the books on your list other than Shelly Munro's, but I've made a copy of your list and will check them out the next time I'm browsing a book store. Thanks!
Hugs and blessings,
 
Happy T13! Love the list. I've read Shelley Munro's Price of Love and Vanessa Jaye's Felicity Stripped Bate and I enjoyed them both and even blogged my review. Hope to see you at my 9th edition about Julia Quinn at Talk About My Favorite Authors blog.
 
I love the title Moonpies and Movie Starts!

Happy TT!
 
OMG! I got into Christina Dodd's Darkness Chosen series last week, and I've not stopped. I finished reading the second book at 5:00 am Monday, and I had to be up at 7:00 to go to work. Hahaha! I started reading "Into the Shadow" last night, and had to force myself to stop at 2:00 am. Right now the book is hidden in my desk here at work, so when the boss isn't looking I try to catch some reading.
 
I thought Accidentally Dead has been out a while.

Great list.


(Get the feeling Nicholas doesn't read Romance? :) )
 
There is a new Janet Evanovich book out, Fearless Fourteen. Just FYI. Bridget
 
Yeah, Bridget, but she's like famous and stuff. I'm focusing on the non-famous writers who want to be famous.

And Alice, the funny thing is that I'm pretty sure that Nicholas knows a few of the folk on my list -- just from Thirteening (Shelley Munro, anyone?)!
 
I am going to look into some of your suggestions. I completely agree that we should support up and coming authors.

Mine's all about my current obsessions if you would like to come on over.
 
Some great ones there!! :D
 
Have you ever been to Powell's, Susan? I felt like I was in book Nirvana the one time I went to their city of books. Also...no sales tax!

My friend Debbie Viguie has a new book out called "The Summer of Cotton Candy" for teens. If nothing else, you should check out the cover. It's quite nice.
 
Great list, I'll have to check out some of them. Happy TT
 
I hate to say it, but I haven't read any of them yet. I have a toddler, and finding time to read is very difficult. But I will write these down for when I do have the time. Great TT.
 
Ooh! I'm on the list. :)

I love Lorelei's books. In fact she's guest blogger at my place on 15th July. I'm reading Karma Girl at the moment. I picked up a copy when I went to Hawaii last year and it's only just worked to the top of my pile.
 
I haven't heard of any of these books. The last book I read which I absolutely loved is called "Cold Tangerines" by Shauna Niequist. I guess I haven't taken the time to read fiction in about 5 years...mostly read non-fiction. Who knows, this list might just be the inspiration I need to go to the public library!
 
I can't find any time to read with two children and one on the way. I hope you conquer your quest to read the entire list! :)

Happy TT and thanks for stopping by.
 
I hate to admit this, but I only recognise three of those titles... I will have to do some homework and learn more... which is actually a good and happy thing so thank you!
 
I haven't read any of those, so now I have lots of ideas if I am looking for a good read. Thanks for the suggestions!
 
i haven't heard of any of those either but thanks for putting them out there, i took a look and they look really cool! happy tt to you!
 
I haven't read any of these although I do recognize a bunch of them.

I'm reading a biography of Alexander Hamilton. It isn't exciting. I'm fascinated with the subject matter but, um, the book isn't a fun beach read. I've got a few in the queue that are fun to read but I'm saving myself for the RWA conference and the literacy signing.
 
Post a Comment

Links to this post:

Create a Link



<< Home