Monday, August 18, 2008

 

Susan's Fashion File: Business Attire

I'm going to pick on my fellow writer friend, Amy Ruttan, here. But only for a moment. And only because of the numerous people who've asked me why I don't join RWA, she's the only regular reader I know of. (Feel free to correct me on this subject)

Now, let me start off by saying that while I feel that only recognizing certain publishers is counter-productive to everyone -- and let's not open that argument here; that's not what this post is about -- that's not my reason for not joining RWA. To be honest, I think there are a lot of reasons why this organization would be good for me.

But the local meetings are SO far away that I can get to another state or two faster than I can get there. And the local meetings -- at least the last time I checked, over a year and a half ago -- were all day on a Saturday. I don't want to miss out on that much family time. Not to mention how angry my cats will get with me for being gone that long.

Yeah, that's a pretty good reason to keep my distance. After all, isn't part of the reason we join these things to be able to talk in person to other writers?

Well, there's Nationals, everyone argues. What a great time Nationals is. I have to go. I'm missing out.

Yeah, okay, sure. After the great experience I had at Romantic Times last April, I can totally believe that.

Except for one thing.

You see, to me, this is what one wears when one gets dressed up and wants to put a good face on for the world to see. Pull on my washable suede pants, add a pair of Doc Martens, or maybe my $2 slip-on tennies with the skull-and-crossbones insignia all over them and ... you get the idea.

Needless to say, I'd get thrown out on my skulls. Nevermind that every single person on the planet says to wear what you're comfortable in, especially if you're going to make pitches. Nevermind that I write about rock and roll for a reason (that reason being this is who I am).

Nope, boys and girls. It's all about the dress code. I don't pass muster, and I have no real desire to play dress up and pretend to be someone I'm not.

Take me or leave me. But do it as I am.




(btw, for you Eagle-eyed groupies and casual link-clickers, yes, that IS the very smoking Rob Zombie in that hoodie I so covet. And for the record, I'm not buying it. If it were a pullover it'd be mine. Hear that, Rob???? Wanna pass that along to your wife, please, since it's her clothing line we're discussing here?)

(and is it any coincidence that now that I'm trying out EntreCard, Blogger thinks I'm a spam blog? Didn't think so.)

Labels: ,


Comments:
Well, no one would be able to say you don't have your own unique sense of style. You'd stand out. Get noticed.

But yeah, I hear these sorts of events are "business casual" and if your day-to-day life doesn't require you to have such a wardrobe, there's not much incentive to go that route.
 
I don't pass muster either. Unless I'm wearing my work clothes. I'm still waiting for my Tommy Lee hoodie with the horns too. As for Entrecard... waste of time. I ditched it. It was doing absolutely nothing for me. Instead, I ingratiated myself into a group of fun bloggers and now I got people reading me in their readers and visiting on a regular basis. Oh! And I got cool swag from Dave2 at Blogography when I went to DaveDiego. Can't beat that.
 
Actually, I'm a memeber of RWA. I live in Montana. Until recently the nearest chapter was a six hour drive away. Since my kids were little for most of my membership, I have never gone to a chapter meeting. I still think the membership is worth it.

But that's not why I came by. I just wanted to say that, yeah, I need to read your book. For one thing, jumping around in your archives is fun, but sometimes a bit confusing. Still, I intend to keep checking it out. :)
 
While I'm a member of RWA, I have a few rules of my own they may not appreciate...no panty hose, heels or make-up. You and I can hang out at nationals if you'd like, the non-conformist corner :-)
 
I would love to do that, Tilly!
 
OMG $50 for a hoodie???

Actually, you wouldn't stand out. Remember, you've got a subset of authors who write paranormal and the like. They wear whatever they damn well please. They run the gamut.

I dressed pretty casually. I didn't have any editor or agent appointments so I didn't feel the need to impress anyone. I wore flip flops the whole time except for the day I wore my pink gingham Converse.

I didn't belong to any local chapters for a long time. I belonged to several online chapters for awhile then a group of us started a local chapter.
 
I don't pass muster either. Except these days I do. Or at least they think I do ;)

People at work have no idea about my love of rock or metal, or that I wield a real sword 3 times a week. The thing is for my line of work I had to learn how to pass muster but I did it my way. Black is the order of the day and if people really look closely they will notice a thumb ring, perhaps an ear cuff, an ankh necklace... I like to think I haven't forgotten who I am, I just do an act. I can see how it would be different for you though as you write about this stuff. Besides, as you say, cats can really hold a grudge when they feel abaondoned! :)
 
Hmmm, entrecard hasn't caused me to be nailed as a spam blogger wonder why it is doing it to some and not others.
As for Fashion, unless I can be barefoot I'd never fit in, when I was working it was a major pain to have to have the business attire.
 
I've seen EntreCard all over the place, and I still can't quite figure out the deal with it -- what it's for, etc. But then I don't really "get" Twitter and some of that other stuff, either. Guess I'm a technological dinosaur. Who blogs. Ha! ;)

I don't pass muster, either. I either look like a hiker-chick, a biker chick, or like a just-plain-sprawled-out-and-casual chick.

There are lots of neat things about joining RWA from what I understand. But when it comes right down to it, I'm completely crappy about joining groups and going to meetings. I do much better networking online and on my own terms. :)
 
I kind of dug the belt buckle. Just saying. I don't do the dress up either. I can so relate. Have a great day. :)
 
Scary hoodie!

There are scads of EC bloggers using Blogger. Can't believe they'd think you were spam-ish because of that. Surely not?

Scary, scary hoodie...
 
I've joined my local, have yet to join National. And while I try to go to the meetings, they understand when the schedule conflicts. I still want to go to DC next year, it's sooo close. Ya know?
 
Post a Comment

Links to this post:

Create a Link



<< Home